Ocean County  »  56 Ocean Ave

56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park
Zip code 08752
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1694
Lot 374

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

Sale date 01/10/1997
Sale price $124,200
Arm's length
Property tax $14,245

Lot & Building Information for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

Building sqft 1,978
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.032
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

• • Improvements for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

How many sq. ft. does 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752 has a total of 1,978 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752?

56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $550,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/1997 $124,200

Title Documents for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, NJ 08752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,245
Market value $550,000

Assessment History for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $550,000 2.59 $14,245 -13.58%
2024 $683,700 $683,700 2.411 $16,484 +3.92%
2023 $683,700 $683,700 2.32 $15,862 +1.89%
2022 $683,700 $683,700 2.277 $15,568 +2.15%
2021 $683,700 $683,700 2.229 $15,240 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Ocean Avenue, Seaside Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 2.49
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 2.49
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 3.57
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 3.57
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 3.59

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 4.06
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.15
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 5.38
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 6.79
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.82

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 5.07
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.15