Ocean County  »  08721  »  Woodland Rd  »  57 Woodland Rd

57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Woodland Road, Bayville
Zip code 08721
County Ocean
Municipality Berkeley Township
Block 1841.14
Lot 2
Neighborhood Bayville

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Sale date 10/26/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,196

Lot & Building Information for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Building sqft 1,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

• • Improvements for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721?

57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,500, the tax amount paid for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 is $5,581.

When was 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721 was last sold in 10/26/2009 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2009 $1
06/27/2008 $253,000
08/03/1999 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2009 - D
11/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, NJ 08721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,196
Market value $215,500

Assessment History for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $215,500 $215,500 2.411 $5,196 +3.92%
2023 $215,500 $215,500 2.32 $5,000 +1.89%
2022 $215,500 $215,500 2.277 $4,907 +2.15%
2021 $215,500 $215,500 2.229 $4,803 0.00%
2020 $215,500 $215,500 2.229 $4,803 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.76
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.78
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.78
Beachwood Elementary School 3 Public K-5 482 1.13
Berkeley Township Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 587 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.76
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 1.75
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.68
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.25
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.11

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.76
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.40
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 3.03
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.26
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.80

Neighbors for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 57 Woodland Road, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Woodland Rd, Bayville 1,464 08/20/2004 $257,000
5 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,585 09/11/2023
20 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 2,068 06/03/2016 $225,000
9 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,588
11 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,464 11/14/2017 $269,000
59 Woodland Rd, Bayville 1,588 02/27/2004 $240,000
7 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,828 07/12/2021 $375,000
3 Dove CT, Bayville 1,421 07/11/1990 $104,900
5 Dove CT, Bayville 1,882 01/28/2005 $285,000
7 Dove CT, Bayville 1,588 10/22/2021 $10
3 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,588 09/08/2023 $382,500
13 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,588 04/14/2000 $128,500
22 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,588 07/15/2020 $250,000
14 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,588 12/12/2000 $131,000
51 Woodland Rd, Bayville 1,588
1 Dove CT, Bayville 1,574 04/12/2011 $167,700
53 Woodland Rd, Bayville 1,588 07/05/2013 $228,000
1 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 2,068 12/14/2019
18 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,464 08/24/2016 $225,000
10 Pigeon Pl, Bayville 1,588 12/13/2002 $175,000