New York City  »  11235  »  Beaumont St  »  28 Beaumont St

28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Beaumont Street
Secondary address 28 Garage Beaumont St
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08727-0095

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/26/2024
Purchase price $875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,323

Lot & Building Information for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,872
Building dimensions 26 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Beaumont Street (narrow)
Amherst Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Shore Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 28 Garage Beaumont St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,940, the tax amount paid for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $12,569. For the next year, the tax amount for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $13,323.

When was 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 12/21/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2024 $875,000
11/22/2023 $1,750,000
11/03/2022 $1,875,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Certificate
(2026030201079001)
02/16/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2026030201079003)
02/16/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2026030201079002)
12/21/2025 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Deed
(2026011900361001)
06/03/2024 - D
07/30/2024 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2024060400960002)
06/03/2024 - D
07/30/2024 - R
Certificate
(2024060400960001)
04/26/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Deed
(2024050300736001)
11/22/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
(2023112800222001)
11/03/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Deed
(2022111600255001)
06/21/2016 - D
08/31/2016 - R
Deed
(2016081900424001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,570
Estimated property tax: $13,323
Tax assessor's market value: $1,399,000
Assessed value: $83,940

Assessment History for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,399,000 $83,940 $63,346 19.843% $12,570 $12,570 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,286,000 $77,160 $59,760 20.085% $12,003 $12,003 +4.24%
2023/24 $1,302,000 $78,120 $57,329 20.085% $11,515 $11,515 +1.48%
2022/23 $1,216,000 $72,960 $55,869 20.309% $11,643 $11,346 +4.26%
2021/22 $1,249,000 $74,940 $54,515 19.963% $11,170 $10,883 +0.65%

Permits for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/08/2025 Subdivision: improved
10/23/2024 New building
01/06/2024 Full demolition
12/14/2023 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 28 Beaumont Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$725,000
-35.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$718
19.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.332
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name West End Av/Shore Bl