Ocean County  »  08723  »  Hessler Way  »  428 Hessler Way

428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 Hessler Way, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 111
Lot 5
Neighborhood Breton Woods

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

Sale date 12/17/2015
Sale price $101,000
Current property tax $3,903

Lot & Building Information for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

Building sqft 892
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

• • Improvements for 428 Hessler Way, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 Hessler Way, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723?

428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1952 and has a total of 892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,100, the tax amount paid for 428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 is $4,025.

When was 428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 12/17/2015 for $101,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Hessler Way, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2015 $101,000
07/13/2015 $100
02/28/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 428 Hessler Way, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/09/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
12/17/2015 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 428 Hessler Way, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,829
Current property tax $3,903
Market value $151,100

Assessment History for 428 Hessler Way, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Hessler Way, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $151,100 $151,100 2.534 $3,829 +5.28%
2023 $151,100 $151,100 2.407 $3,637 +1.30%
2022 $151,100 $151,100 2.376 $3,590 +2.15%
2021 $151,100 $151,100 2.326 $3,515 +1.31%
2020 $151,100 $151,100 2.296 $3,469 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Hessler Way, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Hessler Way, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 1.57
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.58
Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 2.27
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 2.33

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.37
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 2.57
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.65
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 2.82
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.90

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 2.57
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.68
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 3.70