479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information
479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 479 Augustus Road, Brick |
| Zip code | 08723 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Brick Township |
| Block | 128 |
| Lot | 10 |
| Neighborhood | Breton Woods |
Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
| Sale date | 10/21/2019 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $7,424 |
Lot & Building Information for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
| Building sqft | 1,640 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.372 |
| Year built | 1947 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
- • Improvements for 479 Augustus Road, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 479 Augustus Road, Brick
479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $287,400, the tax amount paid for 479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 is $7,656.
When was 479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 10/21/2019 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Augustus Road, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
Access detailed property tax data for 479 Augustus Road, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,283 |
| Current property tax | $7,424 |
| Market value | $287,400 |
Assessment History for 479 Augustus Road, Brick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Augustus Road, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $287,400 | $287,400 | 2.534 | $7,283 | +16.19% |
| 2023 | $260,400 | $260,400 | 2.407 | $6,268 | +1.30% |
| 2022 | $260,400 | $260,400 | 2.376 | $6,187 | +2.15% |
| 2021 | $260,400 | $260,400 | 2.326 | $6,057 | +1.31% |
| 2020 | $260,400 | $260,400 | 2.296 | $5,979 | +1.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Augustus Road, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Augustus Road, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osbornville Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 432 | 1.34 |
| Midstreams Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 545 | 1.45 |
| Emma Havens Young Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 756 | 2.10 |
| Drum Point Road Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 466 | 2.17 |
| St Dominic School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 556 | 2.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 556 | 2.20 |
| St. Thomas Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.40 |
| Memorial Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 610 | 2.61 |
| Veterans Mem Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 871 | 2.72 |