Ocean County  »  08723  »  Preston St  »  440 Preston St

440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Preston Street, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 194.14
Lot 1
Neighborhood Baywood - Mandalay

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Preston Street, Brick

Sale date 05/11/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $6,264

Lot & Building Information for 440 Preston Street, Brick

Building sqft 1,290
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Preston Street, Brick

• • Improvements for 440 Preston Street, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Preston Street, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723?

440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,500, the tax amount paid for 440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 is $6,460.

When was 440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 05/11/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Preston Street, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Preston Street, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2016 $1
06/07/2004 $1
06/15/1992 $105,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Preston Street, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Preston Street, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Preston Street, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Preston Street, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,145
Current property tax $6,264
Market value $242,500

Assessment History for 440 Preston Street, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Preston Street, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $242,500 $242,500 2.534 $6,145 +5.28%
2023 $242,500 $242,500 2.407 $5,837 +1.30%
2022 $242,500 $242,500 2.376 $5,762 +2.15%
2021 $242,500 $242,500 2.326 $5,641 +1.31%
2020 $242,500 $242,500 2.296 $5,568 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Preston Street, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Preston Street, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 1.21
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 1.89
Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 2.00
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 2.20
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 2.64

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.65
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.87
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 2.94
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 3.35
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 3.39

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 3.39
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.69
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 3.76