New York City  »  11235  »  Dover St  »  190 Dover St

190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Dover Street
Secondary address 186 Garage Dover St
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08735-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/11/2019
Purchase price $2,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $23,513

Lot & Building Information for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,160
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 104 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 4,566
Building dimensions 27 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Fireproof
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2020
Frontage(s) Dover Street (narrow)
Oriental Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 186 Garage Dover St, Brooklyn, NY 11235
  • 186 Dover St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 2020 and has a total of 4,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,840, the tax amount paid for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $22,192. For the next year, the tax amount for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $23,513.

When was 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 12/11/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $2,600,000

Title Documents for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
11/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022110100941001)
12/11/2020 - D
12/28/2020 - R
Correction Deed
(2020121600099001)
11/02/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed
(2020111000141001)
03/23/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020032400997001)
03/13/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020032400997002)
08/15/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019081900757001)
08/14/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019081900757002)
06/20/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019062501130001)
06/20/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019062002919001)
06/11/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061200690001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,192
Estimated property tax: $23,513
Tax assessor's market value: $1,864,000
Assessed value: $111,840

Assessment History for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,864,000 $111,840 $111,840 19.843% $22,192 $22,192 -16.03%
2024/25 $2,193,000 $131,580 $131,580 20.085% $26,428 $26,428 -3.98%
2023/24 $2,284,000 $137,040 $137,040 20.085% $27,524 $27,524 +74.97%
2022/23 $1,291,000 $77,460 $77,460 20.309% $15,731 $15,731 +200.56%
2021/22 $437,000 $26,220 $26,220 19.963% $5,234 $5,234 -58.68%

Permits for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2022 Alteration
06/08/2022 Alteration
05/17/2022 Alteration
01/27/2022 Alteration
01/22/2021 Alteration
12/09/2020 Alteration
09/02/2020 Alteration
08/27/2020 Alteration type 3
08/26/2020 Alteration
09/13/2019 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 190 Dover Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-48.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$776
1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Branch 7 St & Brighton Beach Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.565
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Oriental Bl/Dover St