168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 168 Exeter Street |
| Secondary address | 166-168 Exeter St |
| Neighborhood | Manhattan Beach |
| Zip code | 11235 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08736-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/19/2022 |
| Purchase price | $2,050,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $19,531 |
Lot & Building Information for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 6,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Large Suburban Residence (A3) |
| Building sqft | 3,804 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Status | Register |
| Status date | Register |
| Year built | 2023 |
| Frontage(s) | Exeter Street (narrow) Dover Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ocean Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 1.24 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.68 Miles |
Other Property Data for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 166-168 Exeter St, Brooklyn, NY 11235
About 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 2023 and has a total of 3,804 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $113,940, the tax amount paid for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $22,609. For the next year, the tax amount for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $19,531.
When was 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 05/19/2022 for $2,050,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $17,853 |
| Estimated property tax: | $19,531 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,899,000 |
| Assessed value: | $113,940 |
Assessment History for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,899,000 | $113,940 | $113,940 | 19.843% | $22,609 | $17,853 | +134.77% |
| 2024/25 | $631,000 | $37,860 | $37,860 | 20.085% | $7,604 | $7,604 | +0.80% |
| 2023/24 | $626,000 | $37,560 | $37,560 | 20.085% | $7,544 | $7,544 | -54.59% |
| 2022/23 | $1,897,000 | $113,820 | $81,792 | 20.309% | $16,611 | $16,611 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,902,000 | $114,120 | $77,162 | 19.963% | $15,404 | $15,404 | +0.55% |
Permits for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 168 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.602 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||