New York City  »  11235  »  Ocean Ave  »  4186 Ocean Ave

4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4186 Ocean Avenue
Secondary address 4186 Garage Ocean Ave
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08737-0095

Sales & Tax Overview for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/14/2011
Purchase price $1,530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $27,827

Lot & Building Information for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,240
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 104 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,632
Building dimensions 45 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2016
Frontage(s) Ocean Avenue (wide)
Exeter Street (narrow)
Oriental Boulevard (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4186 Garage Ocean Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,860, the tax amount paid for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $27,095. For the next year, the tax amount for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $27,827.

When was 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 01/14/2011 for $1,530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2011 $1,530,000
10/19/2010 $1,360,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2011080800804002)
07/07/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Certificate
(2011080800804001)
02/15/2011 - D
03/02/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011022200110001)
01/14/2011 - D
02/03/2011 - R
Deed
(2011012000310001)
10/19/2010 - D
10/27/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010102100639002)
10/19/2010 - D
10/27/2010 - R
Deed
(2010102100639001)
07/25/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3770001556477)
12/04/1975 - R Deed
(37530081800315)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,095
Estimated property tax: $27,827
Tax assessor's market value: $2,881,000
Assessed value: $172,860

Assessment History for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,881,000 $172,860 $136,549 19.843% $27,095 $27,095 +2.01%
2024/25 $2,276,000 $136,560 $132,251 20.085% $26,563 $26,563 +3.93%
2023/24 $2,762,000 $165,720 $127,254 20.085% $25,559 $25,559 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,909,000 $174,540 $120,052 20.309% $24,381 $24,381 +4.51%
2021/22 $2,551,000 $153,060 $116,863 19.963% $23,329 $23,329 -2.58%

Permits for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/29/2012 Full demolition
03/29/2012 Full demolition
11/04/2011 Alteration type 3
11/02/2011 New building
08/25/2011 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 4186 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-48.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$776
1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.622
View subway map
Bus Routes