New York City  »  11235  »  Amherst St  »  268 Amherst St

268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Amherst Street
Secondary address 268 Garage Amherst St
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08738-0082

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,818

Lot & Building Information for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,320
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 108 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,742
Building dimensions 20.83 ft x 53.33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Amherst Street (narrow)
West End Avenue (wide)
Esplanade (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 268 Garage Amherst St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,940, the tax amount paid for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $8,234. For the next year, the tax amount for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $17,818.

When was 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 09/07/1973.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2008 - D
02/11/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008011801322001)
11/03/1988 - R Mortgage
(3860001408286)
09/07/1973 - R Deed
(37330065701405)
09/16/1969 - R Deed
(36930036200483)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,234
Estimated property tax: $17,818
Tax assessor's market value: $1,699,000
Assessed value: $101,940
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,699,000 $101,940 $41,496 19.843% $18,087 $8,234 +4.43%
2024/25 $1,581,000 $94,860 $39,257 20.085% $17,272 $7,885 +4.24%
2023/24 $1,575,000 $94,500 $37,662 20.085% $16,655 $7,564 +5.02%
2022/23 $1,618,000 $97,080 $35,465 20.309% $15,888 $7,203 +0.96%
2021/22 $1,774,000 $106,440 $35,735 19.963% $15,617 $7,134 -53.36%

Permits for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/22/2001 Alteration type 1
10/23/2000 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 268 Amherst Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-48.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$776
1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Branch 7 St & Brighton Beach Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.47
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Oriental Bl/West End Av
Line B1