Ocean County  »  08723  »  Monterey Dr  »  135 Monterey Dr

135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Monterey Drive, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 211.25
Lot 10
Neighborhood Baywood - Mandalay

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

Sale date 05/26/1998
Sale price $143,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,892

Lot & Building Information for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

Building sqft 1,410
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2020

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

• • Improvements for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723?

135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 2020 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,000, the tax amount paid for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 is $12,654.

When was 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 05/26/1998 for $143,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/1998 $143,000

Title Documents for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,654
Current property tax $12,892
Market value $475,000

Assessment History for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,000 $475,000 2.664 $12,654 +5.13%
2024 $475,000 $475,000 2.534 $12,037 +5.28%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 2.407 $11,433 +1.30%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 2.376 $11,286 -10.71%
2021 $543,400 $543,400 2.326 $12,639 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Monterey Drive, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 2.77
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 2.92
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 2.92
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 3.35
Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 3.47

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 3.54
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 3.91
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 4.00
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 4.21
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.26

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 4.21
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 4.39