New York City  »  11235  »  Exeter St  »  295 Exeter St

295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Exeter Street
Secondary address 295 Garage Exeter St
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08743-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/23/2006
Purchase price $1,575,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,440

Lot & Building Information for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,120
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 104 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Esplanade (narrow)
Exeter Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 295 Garage Exeter St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,240, the tax amount paid for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $7,440. For the next year, the tax amount for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $7,440.

When was 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 03/24/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2006 $1,575,000

Title Documents for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2024100900166002)
10/04/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Certificate
(2024100900166001)
03/24/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023041800154001)
07/23/2006 - D
08/28/2006 - R
Deed
(2006072601730001)
06/15/2006 - D
08/28/2006 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2006072601730002)
08/14/1977 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed
(2005062100870001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,441
Estimated property tax: $7,440
Tax assessor's market value: $2,504,000
Assessed value: $150,240

Assessment History for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,504,000 $150,240 $37,498 19.843% $7,441 $7,441 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,978,000 $118,680 $37,216 20.085% $7,475 $7,475 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,225,000 $133,500 $35,109 20.085% $7,052 $7,052 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,052,000 $123,120 $33,122 20.309% $6,727 $6,727 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,584,000 $95,040 $31,248 19.963% $6,238 $6,238 -5.14%

Permits for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/29/2025 Alteration CO
04/02/2025 Alteration CO
03/07/2025 Alteration CO
03/07/2025 Alteration CO
04/28/2023 Alteration CO
01/10/2017 Alteration type 3
12/07/2016 Alteration type 2
11/07/2016 Alteration type 2
10/25/2016 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-48.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$776
1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Branch 7 St & Brighton Beach Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.693
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Oriental Bl/Ocean Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.156

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 195 Manhattan Beach 10 Yes Public PK, K-5 367 0.42
P.S. 195 Manhattan Beach 10 Yes Public PK, K-5 367 0.42
Mazel Day School (F.R.E.E.) NR No Private PK, K-8 71 0.50
Mazel Day School (F.R.E.E.) NR No Private PK, K-8 71 0.50
Mazel Day School NR No Private K-8 244 0.50

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 963 0.55
Mazel Day School (F.R.E.E.) NR No Private PK, K-8 71 0.50
Mazel Day School NR No Private K-8 244 0.50
Shulamith School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 233 0.50
P.S. 771 NR No Public K-12 532 0.55

Nearest high schools

Abraham Lincoln High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,129 1.21
Mesivta/Yeshiva Gedola Manhattan NR No Private 9-12 34 0.47
Shulamith School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 233 0.50
P.S. 771 NR No Public K-12 532 0.55
Leon M Goldstein High School For The Sciences 8 No Public 9-12 972 0.75

Neighbors for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 295 Exeter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,700 10/22/2021 $1,999,999
4304 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 1,984 10/30/1997
242 Exeter St, Brooklyn 5,398 11/09/2020 $2,050,000
253 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,500 08/17/2018 $900,000
222 Exeter St, Brooklyn 3,395 01/20/2023 $4,000,000
289 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,700 12/27/2021 $1,460,000
271 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,274 12/16/2016
261 Exeter St, Brooklyn 1,806 11/14/2018 $1,375,000
257 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,709 01/12/1993
281 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,700 05/31/2007 $1,095,000
275 Exeter St, Brooklyn 1,764 04/24/1979
4316 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 07/09/1985
4312 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 2,054 01/27/2025 $1,920,000
4308 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 1,984 11/03/2009 $1,100,000
250 Exeter St, Brooklyn 1,344 04/01/2024
267 Exeter St, Brooklyn 1,705 09/05/2008 $65,000
216 Exeter St, Brooklyn 3,366 07/14/2025
500 Oriental Blvd, Brooklyn 2,855 05/10/2019 $1,625,000
291 Exeter St, Brooklyn 2,700 10/03/2018
228 Exeter St, Brooklyn 3,092 03/08/2023