New York City  »  11235  »  Girard St  »  154 Girard St

154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Girard Street
Secondary address 154 Garage Girard St
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08749-0265

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/28/2025
Purchase price $1,700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,320

Lot & Building Information for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,319
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60.83 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Girard Street (wide)
Falmouth Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 154 Garage Girard St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,319 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,320, the tax amount paid for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $12,566. For the next year, the tax amount for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $13,320.

When was 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $1,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $1,700,000
08/30/2011 $970,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025082900272002)
08/28/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Deed
(2025082900272001)
11/20/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019112001228001)
03/17/2014 - D
03/26/2014 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2014031700780001)
05/03/2012 - D
05/09/2012 - R
Certificate
(2012050301346001)
04/27/2012 - D
05/09/2012 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2012050301346002)
09/07/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011091200273001)
08/30/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011090100692002)
08/30/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Deed
(2011090100692001)
12/23/2010 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010122901109001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,567
Estimated property tax: $13,320
Tax assessor's market value: $1,922,000
Assessed value: $115,320

Assessment History for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,922,000 $115,320 $63,331 19.843% $12,567 $12,567 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,889,000 $113,340 $63,331 20.085% $12,720 $12,720 +0.75%
2023/24 $1,877,000 $112,620 $62,858 20.085% $12,625 $12,625 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,536,000 $92,160 $59,300 20.309% $12,043 $12,043 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,186,000 $71,160 $55,943 19.963% $11,168 $11,168 +0.55%

Permits for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/08/2012 Alteration type 1
03/07/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 154 Girard Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-48.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$776
1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.655
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Oriental Bl/Falmouth St
Line B49