New York City  »  11235  »  Norfolk St  »  162 Norfolk St

162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Norfolk Street
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08756-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/05/2025
Purchase price $1,700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,156

Lot & Building Information for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,900
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 116 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,900
Building dimensions 19 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Norfolk Street (narrow)
Mackenzie Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Shore Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.48 Miles
Closest fire station 1.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,260, the tax amount paid for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $9,669. For the next year, the tax amount for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $10,156.

When was 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 12/05/2025 for $1,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2025 $1,700,000
05/24/2016 $1,580,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2026 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026010601082001)
12/05/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025121800539002)
12/05/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Deed
(2025121800539001)
06/03/2016 - D
06/29/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016062200961001)
06/03/2016 - D
06/28/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016062200048001)
05/24/2016 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Correction Deed
(2025082600473001)
05/24/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060100373003)
05/24/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
Deed
(2016060100373002)
01/21/2014 - D
01/30/2014 - R
Deed
(2014012400181001)
08/06/2009 - D
02/12/2014 - R
Correct Index/Deed-Office Use
(2014021000158003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,670
Estimated property tax: $10,156
Tax assessor's market value: $1,371,000
Assessed value: $82,260

Assessment History for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,371,000 $82,260 $48,731 19.843% $9,670 $9,670 +3.73%
2024/25 $1,523,000 $91,380 $46,414 20.085% $9,322 $9,322 +2.88%
2023/24 $1,370,000 $82,200 $45,113 20.085% $9,061 $9,061 -0.47%
2022/23 $1,199,000 $71,940 $44,824 20.309% $9,103 $9,103 +6.91%
2021/22 $1,231,000 $73,860 $42,655 19.963% $8,515 $8,515 -0.36%

Permits for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/23/2004 Alteration type 2
09/12/2003 Alteration type 3
08/22/2003 Alteration type 1
05/06/1998 Alteration type 3
12/12/1997 Alteration type 1
11/18/1997 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 162 Norfolk Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-48.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$776
1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.912