Ocean County  »  08723  »  Huxley Dr  »  299 Huxley Dr

299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Huxley Drive, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 383.29
Lot 1
Neighborhood Lake Riviera

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

Current property tax $7,415

Lot & Building Information for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

Building sqft 1,573
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

• • Improvements for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723?

299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,573 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,200, the tax amount paid for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723 is $7,278.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/05/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/05/2055
02/03/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2036
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,278
Current property tax $7,415
Market value $273,200

Assessment History for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,200 $273,200 2.664 $7,278 +5.13%
2024 $273,200 $273,200 2.534 $6,923 +5.28%
2023 $273,200 $273,200 2.407 $6,576 +1.30%
2022 $273,200 $273,200 2.376 $6,491 +2.15%
2021 $273,200 $273,200 2.326 $6,355 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Huxley Drive, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 0.87
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 0.92
Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 1.67
Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 1.77
Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 0.77
Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 1.77
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.90
Talmud Torah Bais Avrohom NR Private PK-8 739 2.37
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.38

Nearest high schools

Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 1.77