Ocean County  »  08723  »  Route 70  »  555 Route 70

555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Route 70, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 462
Lot 27.02
Neighborhood Lake Riviera

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Route 70, Brick

Sale date 09/04/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,289

Lot & Building Information for 555 Route 70, Brick

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.72

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 Route 70, Brick

• • Improvements for 555 Route 70, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Route 70, Brick

What is the assessed value of 555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005,500, the tax amount paid for 555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 is $26,786.

When was 555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 09/04/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Route 70, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Route 70, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2025 $1
12/08/1999 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Route 70, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 555 Route 70, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/16/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Route 70, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Route 70, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,787
Current property tax $27,289
Market value $1,005,500

Assessment History for 555 Route 70, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Route 70, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,005,500 $1,005,500 2.664 $26,787 +5.13%
2024 $1,005,500 $1,005,500 2.534 $25,479 +5.28%
2023 $1,005,500 $1,005,500 2.407 $24,202 +1.30%
2022 $1,005,500 $1,005,500 2.376 $23,891 +2.15%
2021 $1,005,500 $1,005,500 2.326 $23,388 +1.31%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,141
Median age 44.7
Average household income $124,727
Family households 66.1%
Occupied housing units 13,015
Owner occupied units 81.4%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Route 70, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Route 70, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Route 70, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 555 Route 70, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 N Lake Shore Dr, Brick 1,455 05/20/2002 $100,000
450 Brick Blvd, Brick
582 Plaza Ter E, Brick 06/13/2005 $1,100,000
1049 Cedar Bridge Ave, Brick 03/06/1998 $950,000
510 Aurora Pl, Brick
1039 Cedar Bridge Ave, Brick
340 Brick Blvd, Brick 07/02/2012 $135,000
420 Nassau St, Brick 2,266 05/21/2012 $303,850
443 University CT, Brick 2,548 07/20/2005 $375,000
500 Aurora Pl, Brick 07/30/2002 $537,000
1059 Cedar Bridge Ave, Brick 6,300 05/01/2002 $323,529
1065 Cedar Bridge Ave, Brick
571 Plaza Ter E, Brick
412 N Lake Shore Dr, Brick 2,639 11/24/2017 $175,000
450 University CT, Brick 10/08/2002 $250,000
1045 Cedar Bridge Ave, Brick 01/31/2025 $3,040,000
440 Brick Blvd, Brick
428 Nassau St, Brick 2,630 05/31/2024 $680,000
1035 Cedar Bridge Ave, Brick 5,800 01/29/2020 $1,260,000
575 Route 70, Brick 15,636 10/23/2025