Ocean County  »  08723  »  Linden Ave  »  968 Linden Ave

968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 968 Linden Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 518
Lot 8
Neighborhood Cedar Bridge - Cedarwood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

Sale date 07/18/2005
Sale price $250,000
Current property tax $6,321

Lot & Building Information for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723?

968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,700, the tax amount paid for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 is $6,518.

When was 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold?

968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 03/23/2006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2005 $250,000
05/29/2003 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2006 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2005 - D
07/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,201
Current property tax $6,321
Market value $244,700

Assessment History for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $244,700 $244,700 2.534 $6,201 +5.28%
2023 $244,700 $244,700 2.407 $5,890 +1.30%
2022 $244,700 $244,700 2.376 $5,814 +2.15%
2021 $244,700 $244,700 2.326 $5,692 +1.31%
2020 $244,700 $244,700 2.296 $5,618 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 968 Linden Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 0.34
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 0.42
Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 0.86
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 1.77
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.24
Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 2.28
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.37

Nearest high schools