Ocean County  »  08723  »  Myrtle Ave  »  462 Myrtle Ave

462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 522
Lot 37
Neighborhood Cedar Bridge - Cedarwood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Sale date 05/07/2012
Sale price $270,000
Current property tax $11,016

Lot & Building Information for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 3,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.302
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723?

462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,500, the tax amount paid for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 is $11,361.

When was 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 05/07/2012 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2012 $270,000
07/15/2005 $490,000
05/05/2005 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2012 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,808
Current property tax $11,016
Market value $426,500

Assessment History for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $426,500 $426,500 2.534 $10,808 +5.28%
2023 $426,500 $426,500 2.407 $10,266 +1.30%
2022 $426,500 $426,500 2.376 $10,134 +2.15%
2021 $426,500 $426,500 2.326 $9,920 +1.31%
2020 $426,500 $426,500 2.296 $9,792 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 462 Myrtle Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 0.27
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 0.33
Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 0.77
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 1.74
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.34
Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 2.36
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.41

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 1.94
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 2.07