Ocean County  »  08723  »  Myrtle Ave  »  440 Myrtle Ave

440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 525
Lot 18
Neighborhood Cedar Bridge - Cedarwood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $292,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,657

Lot & Building Information for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 988
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723?

440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1955 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,300, the tax amount paid for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 is $4,803.

When was 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $292,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $292,500
09/22/2005 $260,000
06/12/2002 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/30/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,569
Current property tax $4,657
Market value $180,300

Assessment History for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $180,300 $180,300 2.534 $4,569 +5.28%
2023 $180,300 $180,300 2.407 $4,340 +1.30%
2022 $180,300 $180,300 2.376 $4,284 +2.15%
2021 $180,300 $180,300 2.326 $4,194 +1.31%
2020 $180,300 $180,300 2.296 $4,140 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Myrtle Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 0.21
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 0.26
Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 0.75
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 1.68
Lehmann School & Tech Ed Center NR Private PK-12 25 2.37
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.39
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.47

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 2.00
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 2.13