Ocean County  »  08723  »  Manchester Ave  »  478 Manchester Ave

478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 570
Lot 29
Neighborhood Breton Woods

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $68,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,634

Lot & Building Information for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723?

478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,100, the tax amount paid for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 is $5,810.

When was 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 06/07/2024 for $68,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $68,000
02/08/2018 $175,000
10/27/2000 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
06/07/2024 - D
06/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
02/08/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,527
Current property tax $5,634
Market value $218,100

Assessment History for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $218,100 $218,100 2.534 $5,527 +5.28%
2023 $218,100 $218,100 2.407 $5,250 +1.30%
2022 $218,100 $218,100 2.376 $5,182 +2.15%
2021 $218,100 $218,100 2.326 $5,073 +1.31%
2020 $218,100 $218,100 2.296 $5,008 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 Manchester Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 0.39
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 0.64
Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 0.66
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 2.10
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.13
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.43
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.67

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 2.15
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 2.29