Ocean County  »  08723  »  Lancaster Rd  »  17 Lancaster Rd

17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Lancaster Road, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 638
Lot 37
Neighborhood Breton Woods

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

Sale date 08/23/2021
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,753

Lot & Building Information for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

Building sqft 768
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.107
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

• • Improvements for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723?

17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1937 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 is $4,901.

When was 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 08/23/2021 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2021 $232,000
04/15/2016 $155,000
09/13/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/23/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2016 - D
04/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,663
Current property tax $4,753
Market value $184,000

Assessment History for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,000 $184,000 2.534 $4,663 +5.28%
2023 $184,000 $184,000 2.407 $4,429 +1.30%
2022 $184,000 $184,000 2.376 $4,372 +2.15%
2021 $184,000 $184,000 2.326 $4,280 +1.31%
2020 $184,000 $184,000 2.296 $4,225 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Lancaster Road, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 0.59
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 1.33
Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 1.39
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.55
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.71

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.71
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.02
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.45
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 2.70
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 3.06

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 2.74
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 2.88