Ocean County  »  08723  »  Baxter St  »  566 Baxter St

566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 Baxter Street, Brick
Zip code 08723
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 643.01
Lot 191
Neighborhood Breton Woods

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

Sale date 01/28/2002
Sale price $138,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,080

Lot & Building Information for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

• • Improvements for 566 Baxter Street, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 566 Baxter Street, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723?

566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,100, the tax amount paid for 566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 is $7,302.

When was 566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723 was last sold in 01/28/2002 for $138,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 Baxter Street, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2002 $138,900

Title Documents for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 566 Baxter Street, Brick, NJ 08723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,946
Current property tax $7,080
Market value $274,100

Assessment History for 566 Baxter Street, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 Baxter Street, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $274,100 $274,100 2.534 $6,946 +5.28%
2023 $274,100 $274,100 2.407 $6,598 +1.30%
2022 $274,100 $274,100 2.376 $6,513 +2.15%
2021 $274,100 $274,100 2.326 $6,376 +1.31%
2020 $274,100 $274,100 2.296 $6,293 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 Baxter Street, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 Baxter Street, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 0.84
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 1.60
Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 1.68
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.76
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.16

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.16
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.36
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.83
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 2.84
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 3.11

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 3.11
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.19