Ocean County  »  08724  »  Metedeconk Ave  »  1464 Metedeconk Ave

1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 760
Lot 9
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Sale date 10/25/2021
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,428

Lot & Building Information for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 2,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,900, the tax amount paid for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $8,602.

When was 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 10/25/2021 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $465,000
11/24/2020 $290,000
09/04/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/25/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/24/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2010 - D
07/13/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2010 - D
02/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,182
Current property tax $8,428
Market value $322,900

Assessment History for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,900 $322,900 2.534 $8,182 +5.28%
2023 $322,900 $322,900 2.407 $7,772 +1.30%
2022 $322,900 $322,900 2.376 $7,672 +2.15%
2021 $322,900 $322,900 2.326 $7,511 +1.31%
2020 $322,900 $322,900 2.296 $7,414 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 1.30
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 1.42
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 1.51
Ateres Tzipora NR Private K-8 137 1.64
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 1.42
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 1.51
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.61
Ateres Tzipora NR Private K-8 137 1.64
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 0.88
Shalva High School NR Private 9-12 24 0.92
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 0.94
Oros Bais Yakov NR Private 9-12 555 1.40
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.62

Neighbors for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 1464 Metedeconk Avenue, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1477 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 2,207 08/03/2023 $675,000
1474 Brentwood Ave, Brick 1,632 06/01/2022 $475,000
1469 Flintoft Ave, Brick 2,490 04/05/2024 $540,000
1465 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,786 07/06/2015 $272,500
1435 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,470 05/14/2025 $590,000
1445 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,734 07/05/2018 $310,000
1399 Green Grove Rd, Brick 2,030 05/05/1998
1471 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 1,868 04/20/2007 $405,000
1470 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 1,408 01/21/2002 $225,000
1478 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 1,868 01/29/2004 $1
1460 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 2,376 11/10/2020 $1
1467 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,266 12/15/2005 $230,000
1439 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,254 08/03/2016 $240,000
1465 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 1,940 02/21/2006 $470,000
1475 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 1,798 06/19/1992 $140,000
1476 Brentwood Ave, Brick 1,874 04/04/2018 $290,000
1443 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,858 04/23/2025 $583,000
1461 Flintoft Ave, Brick 1,874 09/26/2017
1474 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 2,026 08/29/1996 $170,900
1469 Metedeconk Ave, Brick 2,032 08/07/2025 $765,000