Ocean County  »  08724  »  Harvard Ave  »  1601 Harvard Ave

1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 823
Lot 21
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

Sale date 09/22/2022
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,882

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,000, the tax amount paid for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $8,045.

When was 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 09/22/2022 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2022 $530,000
06/29/1995 $127,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/10/2018 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/29/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,653
Current property tax $7,882
Market value $302,000

Assessment History for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $302,000 $302,000 2.534 $7,653 +5.28%
2023 $302,000 $302,000 2.407 $7,269 +1.30%
2022 $302,000 $302,000 2.376 $7,176 +2.15%
2021 $302,000 $302,000 2.326 $7,025 +1.31%
2020 $302,000 $302,000 2.296 $6,934 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Harvard Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.28
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.45
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.45

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.18
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.45
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 1.57
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 1.96

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 0.79
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 0.86
Oros Bais Yakov NR Private 9-12 555 1.46