Ocean County  »  08724  »  Fairview Ave  »  48 Fairview Ave

48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 864
Lot 15
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

Sale date 10/18/2023
Sale price $1
Current property tax $31,785

Lot & Building Information for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 3,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.372
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,217,800, the tax amount paid for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $32,442.

When was 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 10/18/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2023 $1
12/28/2017 $1
01/06/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2023 - D
11/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2017 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2017 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,859
Current property tax $31,785
Market value $1,217,800

Assessment History for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,217,800 $1,217,800 2.534 $30,859 +5.28%
2023 $1,217,800 $1,217,800 2.407 $29,312 +1.30%
2022 $1,217,800 $1,217,800 2.376 $28,935 +2.15%
2021 $1,217,800 $1,217,800 2.326 $28,326 +1.31%
2020 $1,217,800 $1,217,800 2.296 $27,961 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Fairview Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.05
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.12
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.12

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.12
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.49
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 2.73
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.73

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 2.02
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 2.14
Oros Bais Yakov NR Private 9-12 555 2.58