Ocean County  »  08724  »  The Esplanade  »  449 The Esplanade

449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 The Esplanade, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 958.19
Lot 2
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

Sale date 03/15/2024
Sale price $1
Current property tax $7,705

Lot & Building Information for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

Building sqft 2,041
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

• • Improvements for 449 The Esplanade, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 The Esplanade, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724?

449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,200, the tax amount paid for 449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 is $7,864.

When was 449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 03/15/2024 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 The Esplanade, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2024 $1
02/20/2009 $1
11/01/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 449 The Esplanade, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2024 - D
03/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2009 - D
03/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 449 The Esplanade, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,480
Current property tax $7,705
Market value $295,200

Assessment History for 449 The Esplanade, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 The Esplanade, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $295,200 $295,200 2.534 $7,480 +5.28%
2023 $295,200 $295,200 2.407 $7,105 +1.30%
2022 $295,200 $295,200 2.376 $7,014 +2.15%
2021 $295,200 $295,200 2.326 $6,866 +1.31%
2020 $295,200 $295,200 2.296 $6,778 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 The Esplanade, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 The Esplanade, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.61
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.49
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.49
Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 1.73

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.49
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.74
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.03
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.32
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 2.39

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.74