Ocean County  »  08724  »  Old Squan Rd  »  231 Old Squan Rd

231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Old Squan Road, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1030
Lot 35.01
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Current property tax $5,640

Lot & Building Information for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

• • Improvements for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724?

231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,800, the tax amount paid for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724 is $5,722.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,722
Current property tax $5,640
Market value $214,800

Assessment History for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,800 $214,800 2.664 $5,722 +5.13%
2024 $214,800 $214,800 2.534 $5,443 +5.28%
2023 $214,800 $214,800 2.407 $5,170 +1.30%
2022 $214,800 $214,800 2.376 $5,104 +2.15%
2021 $214,800 $214,800 2.326 $4,996 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.10
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.10
Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.63
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.83
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.59

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.10
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 0.62
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.59
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 2.14
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.91

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 2.14
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.17
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 2.18
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 2.27
Oros Bais Yakov NR Private 9-12 555 2.84

Neighbors for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 231 Old Squan Road, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Old Squan Rd, Brick 2,148 03/04/2022 $10
222 Folsom Dr, Brick 1,344
207 Center Dr, Brick 1,285 11/12/2015 $1
241 Old Squan Rd, Brick 1,848 06/06/2016 $290,000
208 Center Dr, Brick 1,410 01/20/2000 $102,000
2022-2024 Route 88, Brick 05/18/2001 $225,000
2020 Route 88, Brick 2,521 05/15/1996 $120,000
2016 Route 88, Brick
236 Folsom Dr, Brick 625 12/14/2023 $290,000
216 Center Dr, Brick 2,788 12/28/2005 $253,000
225 Old Squan Rd, Brick 7,438 03/12/2004 $195,000
239 Old Squan Rd, Brick 2,192 10/21/2020 $344,000
212 Center Dr, Brick 1,369 09/14/1995 $120,900
201 Center Dr, Brick 1,162 08/08/2022 $400,000
211 Center Dr, Brick 912 09/03/2021 $275,000
220 Folsom Dr, Brick 3,150 06/07/2024 $730,000
210 Center Dr, Brick 1,469 05/23/1997 $126,000
210 Folsom Dr, Brick 1,368 10/30/1995 $91,500
2014 Route 88, Brick
2004 Route 88, Brick 02/21/2024 $425,000