Ocean County  »  08724  »  Hoover Dr  »  5 Hoover Dr

5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hoover Drive, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1047
Lot 5
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Sale date 02/10/2017
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,608

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.579
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

• • Improvements for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

How many sq. ft. does 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 has a total of 1,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724?

5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $329,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2017 $140,000
07/08/2011 $1
09/15/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2017 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2011 - D
07/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,357
Current property tax $8,608
Market value $329,800

Assessment History for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $329,800 $329,800 2.534 $8,357 +5.28%
2023 $329,800 $329,800 2.407 $7,938 +1.30%
2022 $329,800 $329,800 2.376 $7,836 +2.15%
2021 $329,800 $329,800 2.326 $7,671 +1.31%
2020 $329,800 $329,800 2.296 $7,572 +1.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,573
Median age 45
Average household income $125,228
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 16,507
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $351,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 5 Hoover Drive, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2126 Route 88, Brick 6,232 08/22/2011 $1,030,000
26 Hoover Dr, Brick 1,550 10/29/2015 $295,000
11 Hoover Dr, Brick 1,447 07/08/2010 $220,000
25 Truman Dr, Brick 1,494 06/20/2006 $312,000
20 Hoover Dr, Brick 1,447 05/28/2004 $245,000
9 Hoover Dr, Brick 1,447 11/21/2019 $175,000
17 Hoover Dr, Brick 1,195 12/05/2013 $225,000
21 Truman Dr, Brick 1,163 09/19/2024 $290,000
24 Hoover Dr, Brick 1,639 12/16/1996 $117,900
19 Truman Dr, Brick 1,163 04/15/2015 $1