Ocean County  »  08724  »  Morris Ave  »  294 Morris Ave

294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Morris Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1076.92
Lot 48
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

Sale date 10/07/1992
Sale price $1
Current property tax $7,579

Lot & Building Information for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,400, the tax amount paid for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $7,736.

When was 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 10/07/1992 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/1992 $1

Title Documents for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/29/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
05/16/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/07/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,359
Current property tax $7,579
Market value $290,400

Assessment History for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,400 $290,400 2.534 $7,359 +5.28%
2023 $290,400 $290,400 2.407 $6,990 +1.30%
2022 $290,400 $290,400 2.376 $6,900 +2.15%
2021 $290,400 $290,400 2.326 $6,755 +1.31%
2020 $290,400 $290,400 2.296 $6,668 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Morris Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.47
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.67
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.67
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.35
Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 0.58
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.67
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 2.00
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.20
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.20

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.65
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 2.00