Ocean County  »  08724  »  Sunrise St  »  226 Sunrise St

226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Sunrise Street, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1135
Lot 2.06
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

Sale date 10/19/2001
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,599

Lot & Building Information for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

Building sqft 2,762
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.572
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

• • Improvements for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724?

226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,100, the tax amount paid for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 is $10,818.

When was 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 10/19/2001 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2001 $290,000

Title Documents for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,291
Current property tax $10,599
Market value $406,100

Assessment History for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $406,100 $406,100 2.534 $10,291 +5.28%
2023 $406,100 $406,100 2.407 $9,775 +1.30%
2022 $406,100 $406,100 2.376 $9,649 +2.15%
2021 $406,100 $406,100 2.326 $9,446 +1.31%
2020 $406,100 $406,100 2.296 $9,324 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Sunrise Street, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.29
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.56
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.56
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.43
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 0.18
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.56
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.51
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.53
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.58

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.64
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 1.81
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.87