Ocean County  »  08724  »  Lehigh St  »  174 Lehigh St

174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Lehigh Street, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1145.16
Lot 1
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Sale date 09/02/2008
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Building sqft 1,660
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

• • Improvements for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724?

174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,400, the tax amount paid for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 is $7,469.

When was 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 09/02/2008 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2008 $310,000
10/10/2003 $262,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2008 - D
09/10/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,105
Current property tax $0
Market value $280,400

Assessment History for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $280,400 $280,400 2.534 $7,105 +5.28%
2023 $280,400 $280,400 2.407 $6,749 +1.30%
2022 $280,400 $280,400 2.376 $6,662 +2.15%
2021 $280,400 $280,400 2.326 $6,522 +1.31%
2020 $280,400 $280,400 2.296 $6,438 +5.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,573
Median age 45
Average household income $125,228
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 16,507
Owner occupied units 83.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $351,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 174 Lehigh Street, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
217 Van Zile Rd, Brick 1,222 12/15/2014 $1
55 Harrison Ave, Brick 1,690 05/27/2020 $325,000
169 Lehigh St, Brick 2,172 03/29/2017 $388,000
280 Lehigh St, Brick 1,720
169 Lenox St, Brick 2,020 09/13/2022 $565,000
29 Harrison Ave, Brick 1,956
170 Worth St, Brick 1,998 07/03/1991 $155,000
281 Worth St, Brick 1,368 10/21/2015 $1
37 Harrison Ave, Brick 1,336 10/04/1996 $123,000
170 Lehigh St, Brick 1,452 09/27/2019 $325,000