Ocean County  »  08724  »  Lake Rd  »  204 Lake Rd

204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 Lake Road, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1151.01
Lot 9
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 Lake Road, Brick

Sale date 09/08/2025
Sale price $829,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,113

Lot & Building Information for 204 Lake Road, Brick

Building sqft 2,412
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.398
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 204 Lake Road, Brick

• • Improvements for 204 Lake Road, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 Lake Road, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724?

204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,800, the tax amount paid for 204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 is $11,343.

When was 204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 09/08/2025 for $829,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 Lake Road, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 Lake Road, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2025 $829,900
12/14/1989 $233,320
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 204 Lake Road, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 204 Lake Road, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/08/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 Lake Road, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 204 Lake Road, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,790
Current property tax $11,113
Market value $425,800

Assessment History for 204 Lake Road, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 Lake Road, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,800 $425,800 2.534 $10,790 +5.28%
2023 $425,800 $425,800 2.407 $10,249 +1.30%
2022 $425,800 $425,800 2.376 $10,117 +2.15%
2021 $425,800 $425,800 2.326 $9,904 +1.31%
2020 $425,800 $425,800 2.296 $9,776 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 Lake Road, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 Lake Road, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.51
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.74
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.74
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 0.40
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.74
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.34
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.63

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 1.57
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.64
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.67