Ocean County  »  08724  »  Bedford Ave  »  2 Bedford Ave

2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1158.15
Lot 5
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

Current property tax $9,112

Lot & Building Information for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 2,340
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $9,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,846
Current property tax $9,112
Market value $349,100

Assessment History for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $349,100 $349,100 2.534 $8,846 +5.28%
2023 $349,100 $349,100 2.407 $8,403 +1.30%
2022 $349,100 $349,100 2.376 $8,295 +2.15%
2021 $349,100 $349,100 2.326 $8,120 +1.31%
2020 $349,100 $349,100 2.296 $8,015 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Bedford Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.69
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.87
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.87
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 0.58
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 0.87
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.17
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 2.17
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 2.55

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 1.40
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.47
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.75