Ocean County  »  08724  »  Garden Ave  »  52 Garden Ave

52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Garden Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1185
Lot 33
Neighborhood Laurelton

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

Sale date 11/07/2024
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,874

Lot & Building Information for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 2,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,000, the tax amount paid for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $9,057.

When was 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 11/07/2024 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2024 $680,000
03/13/2015 $365,000
12/29/2011 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
11/07/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2023 - D
02/01/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/20/2063
03/13/2015 - D
05/12/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,616
Current property tax $8,874
Market value $340,000

Assessment History for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,000 $340,000 2.534 $8,616 +5.28%
2023 $340,000 $340,000 2.407 $8,184 +1.30%
2022 $340,000 $340,000 2.376 $8,078 +2.15%
2021 $340,000 $340,000 2.326 $7,908 +1.31%
2020 $340,000 $340,000 2.296 $7,806 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Garden Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.94
Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 1.23
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.29
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.29
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 0.85
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.29
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38
Yeshiva Toras Menachem NR Private K-8 556 1.94
Torah Institute of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 2.21

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 1.23
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 1.26
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.45