New York City  »  11229  »  Whitney Ave  »  3144 Whitney Ave

3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3144 Whitney Avenue
Secondary address 2282 Plumb 1 St
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08825-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,737

Lot & Building Information for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,748
Lot dimensions 46.83 ft x 88 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 868
Building dimensions 14 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Plumb 1 Street (narrow)
Whitney Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2282 Plumb 1 St, Brooklyn, NY 11229
  • 3144-3148 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1925 and has a total of 868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,540, the tax amount paid for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $1,432. For the next year, the tax amount for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $3,737.

When was 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 08/27/1976.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2025012800398001)
10/24/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011401354002)
10/24/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011401354001)
05/12/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015051901562001)
06/07/2013 - D
06/28/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013061900349001)
09/25/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006101301711001)
10/19/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3300006319130)
04/01/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3640001761164)
10/04/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3230001642623)
10/04/1991 - R Mortgage
(3270001642427)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,432
Estimated property tax: $3,737
Tax assessor's market value: $609,000
Assessed value: $36,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $609,000 $36,540 $7,217 19.843% $5,055 $1,432 +3.98%
2024/25 $566,000 $33,960 $6,857 20.085% $4,835 $1,377 -15.78%
2023/24 $596,000 $35,760 $8,142 20.085% $4,576 $1,635 +7.08%
2022/23 $534,000 $32,040 $7,520 20.309% $4,366 $1,527 -1.79%
2021/22 $524,000 $31,440 $7,790 19.963% $4,291 $1,555 -4.40%

Permits for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$570,000
-13% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
-2.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.192
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Whitney Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.098

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 509 0.07
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 509 0.07
Brooklyn Blue Feather School NR No Private K 30 0.14
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 330 0.25
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 330 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 Yes Public 6-8 452 0.41
Lev Bais Yaakov NR No Private K-12 599 0.47
Yeshivat OR Hatorah - Elementary Division NR No Private PK-8 111 0.49
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.54
Yeshivat Lev Torah NR No Private K-8 208 0.61

Nearest high schools

Professional Pathways High School 1 No Public 9-12 159 0.35
Origins High School 5 No Public 9-12 438 0.35
New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science 6 No Charter 9-12 407 0.35
Lev Bais Yaakov NR No Private K-12 599 0.47
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.54

Neighbors for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 3144 Whitney Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3137 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,064 03/29/2000
3131 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,176 12/08/1983
3134 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn 868 06/25/2020
2291 Knapp St, Brooklyn 1,176 11/03/2015 $448,000
2293 Knapp St, Brooklyn 868 10/02/2017 $380,000
3139 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,064 09/10/1970
3155 Avenue W, Brooklyn 980 04/14/2020 $505,000
3142 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn 1,092 08/13/2019
3130 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn 868 07/22/2003
3157 Avenue W, Brooklyn 868 04/20/2005 $315,000
2299 Knapp St, Brooklyn 1,176 02/28/2006 $410,000
3135 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,388 07/13/2023 $630,000
3133 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,064 08/25/2015 $440,000
3161 Avenue W, Brooklyn 868 01/30/2015 $365,000
3136 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn 868 07/14/2016 $510,000
3129 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,176 05/19/2009 $280,000
3163 Avenue W, Brooklyn 1,288 01/12/2026 $550,000
2372 Burnett St, Brooklyn 10,660
3140 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn 1,092 10/26/2000
3138 Whitney Ave, Brooklyn 868 07/18/2000