Ocean County  »  08724  »  2nd Ave  »  444 2nd Ave

444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 2nd Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1228
Lot 671
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

Sale date 05/14/2014
Sale price $323,000
Current property tax $8,112

Lot & Building Information for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,200, the tax amount paid for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $8,263.

When was 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 05/14/2014 for $323,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2014 $323,000
05/28/2003 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,860
Current property tax $8,112
Market value $310,200

Assessment History for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $310,200 $310,200 2.534 $7,860 +5.28%
2023 $310,200 $310,200 2.407 $7,467 +1.30%
2022 $310,200 $310,200 2.376 $7,370 +2.15%
2021 $310,200 $310,200 2.326 $7,215 +1.31%
2020 $310,200 $310,200 2.296 $7,122 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 2nd Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.26
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.26
Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.29
Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 1.47
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.67

Nearest middle schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.26
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.39
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.67
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 2.37
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 2.52

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.22
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 2.37
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 2.98