Ocean County  »  08724  »  S Lake Dr  »  268 S Lake Dr

268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 South Lake Drive, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1293.64
Lot 1
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Sale date 10/19/2005
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,399

Lot & Building Information for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Building sqft 1,696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

• • Improvements for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724?

268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $305,400, the tax amount paid for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 is $8,135.

When was 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 10/19/2005 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2005 $345,000
09/09/1997 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
01/29/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
01/29/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2035
10/19/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,136
Current property tax $8,399
Market value $305,400

Assessment History for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $305,400 $305,400 2.664 $8,136 +5.13%
2024 $305,400 $305,400 2.534 $7,739 +5.28%
2023 $305,400 $305,400 2.407 $7,351 +1.30%
2022 $305,400 $305,400 2.376 $7,256 +2.15%
2021 $305,400 $305,400 2.326 $7,104 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 0.94
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.15
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.15
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.68
Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.05
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.15
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.85
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.90
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 2.58

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.64
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.85
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 2.66
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.00
Brick Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 2 3.05

Neighbors for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick

Here are the neighbors for 268 South Lake Drive, Brick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
332 20th Ave, Brick 1,016 09/23/2019 $1
357 18th Ave, Brick 1,683 05/20/2010 $306,100
355 18th Ave, Brick 1,738 05/06/2022 $430,000
321 19th Ave, Brick 1,236 11/20/2016 $315,000
365 18th Ave, Brick 1,460 08/30/2005 $349,900
358 19th Ave, Brick 1,709 04/05/2019 $282,000
324 20th Ave, Brick 1,386 06/25/2018 $230,000
320 Herbertsville Rd, Brick 11/21/2022 $3,100,000
334 20th Ave, Brick 1,116
351 18th Ave, Brick 2,022 11/09/2021 $410,000
354 19th Ave, Brick 939 04/29/2022 $425,000
330 20th Ave, Brick 572 05/20/1994 $1
274 S Lake Dr, Brick 2,012 05/29/2025 $660,000
366 19th Ave, Brick 1,352 09/22/2025 $600,000
325 19th Ave, Brick 1,410 07/15/2020 $375,000
361 18th Ave, Brick 1,492 07/02/2019 $320,000
364 19th Ave, Brick 1,188
328 20th Ave, Brick 1,894 07/30/2024 $625,000
320 20th Ave, Brick 1,104 12/30/2008 $1
323 19th Ave, Brick 1,080 05/06/2022 $1