Ocean County  »  08724  »  Montclair Dr  »  258 Montclair Dr

258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Montclair Drive, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1301.47
Lot 17
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,815

Lot & Building Information for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

Building sqft 2,791
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

• • Improvements for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724?

258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451,800, the tax amount paid for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 is $12,035.

When was 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 09/24/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $1
05/29/2013 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,449
Current property tax $11,815
Market value $451,800

Assessment History for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $451,800 $451,800 2.534 $11,449 +5.28%
2023 $451,800 $451,800 2.407 $10,875 +1.30%
2022 $451,800 $451,800 2.376 $10,735 +2.15%
2021 $451,800 $451,800 2.326 $10,509 +1.31%
2020 $451,800 $451,800 2.296 $10,373 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Montclair Drive, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.16
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.32
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.32
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.76
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.27
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.32
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.72
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.91
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 2.36

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.72
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.78
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 2.47