Ocean County  »  08724  »  Main Ave  »  235 Main Ave

235 Main Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

235 Main Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Main Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Main Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1338.15
Lot 5
Neighborhood Riviera Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

Sale date 03/06/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,658

Lot & Building Information for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.172

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 235 Main Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Main Avenue, Brick

What is the market value of 235 Main Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

The current market value is $133,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Main Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2025 $1
10/08/2024 $1
07/12/2024 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Main Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2025 - D
03/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2006 - D
03/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Main Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,543
Current property tax $3,658
Market value $133,000

Assessment History for 235 Main Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Main Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,000 $133,000 2.664 $3,543 +5.13%
2024 $133,000 $133,000 2.534 $3,370 +5.28%
2023 $133,000 $133,000 2.407 $3,201 +1.30%
2022 $133,000 $133,000 2.376 $3,160 +2.15%
2021 $133,000 $133,000 2.326 $3,094 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Main Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Main Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.37
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.51
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.51
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.86
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.48
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.51
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.62
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.94
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 2.15

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.62
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 1.93