11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11 Ivan Court |
| Secondary address | 20 Seba Ave |
| Neighborhood | Gerritsen Beach |
| Zip code | 11229 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08856-1516 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/20/2013 |
| Purchase price | $110,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,582 |
Lot & Building Information for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
|
| Building sqft | 590 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Bungalow |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Ivan Court (narrow) Seba Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Gerritsen Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 0.05 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.20 Miles |
Other Property Data for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 20 Seba Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11229
About 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a total of 590 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $26,220, the tax amount paid for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $3,582. For the next year, the tax amount for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $3,582.
When was 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 06/20/2013 for $110,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/20/2013 | $110,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,583 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,582 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $437,000 |
| Assessed value: | $26,220 |
Assessment History for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $437,000 | $26,220 | $18,055 | 19.843% | $3,583 | $3,583 | -0.19% |
| 2024/25 | $514,000 | $30,840 | $17,872 | 20.085% | $3,590 | $3,590 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $546,000 | $32,760 | $16,860 | 20.085% | $3,386 | $3,386 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $598,000 | $35,880 | $15,906 | 20.309% | $3,230 | $3,230 | +7.53% |
| 2021/22 | $462,000 | $27,720 | $15,046 | 19.963% | $3,004 | $3,004 | -6.91% |
Permits for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 11 Ivan Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.582 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||