Ocean County  »  08724  »  Michigan Ave  »  548 Michigan Ave

548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1391.18
Lot 6
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

Current property tax $6,438

Lot & Building Information for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,606
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,200, the tax amount paid for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $6,558.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,239
Current property tax $6,438
Market value $246,200

Assessment History for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $246,200 $246,200 2.534 $6,239 +5.28%
2023 $246,200 $246,200 2.407 $5,926 +1.30%
2022 $246,200 $246,200 2.376 $5,850 +2.15%
2021 $246,200 $246,200 2.326 $5,727 +1.31%
2020 $246,200 $246,200 2.296 $5,653 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 Michigan Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 0.62
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.90
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.90
Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.62
Ramtown Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 357 1.63

Nearest middle schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.90
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.66
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.87
Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.00
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.15

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 0.29
Shalva High School NR Private 9-12 24 2.38
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 2.66