Manhattan  »  10009  »  Avenue B  »  228 Avenue B

228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009 Property Information

228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Avenue B
Neighborhood East Village
Zip code 10009
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00407-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Avenue B, New York

Purchase date 11/26/2013
Purchase price $7,575,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $207,226

Lot & Building Information for 228 Avenue B, New York

Lot sqft 2,842
Lot dimensions 29.92 ft x 95 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 12,613
Building dimensions 30 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1987
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 228 Avenue B, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 21
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 228 Avenue B, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 228 Avenue B, New York

How many sq. ft. does 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009 has a total of 12,613 square feet and a current price per square foot of $600.

What is the year built & the current market value of 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009?

228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,202,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 228 Avenue B, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009
Find out who owns 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 228 Avenue B, New York

No photo available
228 Avenue B
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/11/2025
Last updated 04/09/2026

Located mere steps from Stuyvesant Town / Peter Cooper Village

(11,250 residential units, 25,000 residents)

Prime retail opportunity with visibility from bustling 14th Street

Strong pedestrian traffic

Steps from First Avenue L Subway Station with over 7 Million annual riders

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 400 Alexander Karas
Justin Geffner
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
228 Avenue B
228 Avenue B, New York
Property Other
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 400 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Avenue B, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Avenue B, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2013 $7,575,000
05/04/2005 $4,100,000
11/18/2003 $3,400,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 228 Avenue B, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 Avenue B, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021052600759005)
06/04/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021052600759003)
05/21/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021052600759002)
05/19/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021052600759004)
05/19/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021052600759001)
08/20/2018 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2018081701162001)
03/23/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016051200268001)
03/23/2016 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016032900084003)
03/23/2016 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016032900084002)
03/23/2016 - D
03/31/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016032900084001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Avenue B, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Avenue B, New York, NY 10009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $214,472
Estimated property tax: $207,226
Tax assessor's market value: $4,202,000
Assessed value: $1,890,900

Assessment History for 228 Avenue B, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Avenue B, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,202,000 $1,890,900 $1,724,190 12.439% $214,472 $214,472 -2.20%
2024/25 $3,952,000 $1,778,400 $1,754,460 12.5% $219,308 $219,308 +4.93%
2023/24 $3,715,000 $1,671,750 $1,671,750 12.502% $209,002 $209,002 -2.56%
2022/23 $3,988,000 $1,794,600 $1,748,610 12.267% $214,502 $214,502 +3.92%
2021/22 $3,974,000 $1,788,300 $1,687,050 12.235% $206,411 $206,411 +6.45%

Permits for 228 Avenue B, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 228 Avenue B, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/14/2024 Alteration
12/16/2022 Alteration
04/06/2017 Alteration type 2
07/28/2015 Alteration type 2
06/15/2010 Alteration type 2
03/25/2010 Alteration type 2
03/31/2006 Alteration type 2
09/28/2005 Alteration type 2
06/16/2005 Alteration type 2
08/20/2003 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 228 Avenue B, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 1st Ave & 14th St at NE Corner
Station lines L