Ocean County  »  08724  »  Oregon Ave  »  509 Oregon Ave

509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick
Zip code 08724
County Ocean
Municipality Brick Township
Block 1401.26
Lot 47.01
Neighborhood Arrowhead Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

Sale date 02/02/2023
Sale price $410,000
Current property tax $6,164

Lot & Building Information for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

Building sqft 1,277
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

• • Improvements for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724?

509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,277 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,700, the tax amount paid for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 is $6,279.

When was 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724 was last sold in 02/02/2023 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2023 $410,000
08/08/2022 $230,360
02/24/2020 $194,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/02/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
02/02/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2016 - D
12/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2010 - D
01/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2006 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, NJ 08724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,973
Current property tax $6,164
Market value $235,700

Assessment History for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,700 $235,700 2.534 $5,973 +5.28%
2023 $235,700 $235,700 2.407 $5,673 +1.30%
2022 $235,700 $235,700 2.376 $5,600 +2.15%
2021 $235,700 $235,700 2.326 $5,482 +1.31%
2020 $235,700 $235,700 2.296 $5,412 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Oregon Avenue, Brick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.76
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.76
Lanes Mill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 581 0.97
Veterans Mem Elementary School 3 Public K-5 618 1.57
Ramtown Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 357 2.01

Nearest middle schools

St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 0.76
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.63
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 2.07
Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.08
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 2.25

Nearest high schools

Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 0.66
Shalva High School NR Private 9-12 24 2.75