555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Crescent Park |
| Parcel ID | 003-02-048 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
| Sale date | 12/17/2019 |
| Sale price | $9,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $119,556 |
Lot & Building Information for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
| Building sqft | 8,222 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Lot sqft | 15,750 |
| Units | 27 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
- • Improvements for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 8,222 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,106.
What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301?555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,952,177.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 27 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/02/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.36 Acre |
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Medical Office | $87/Sqft/Year | 988 | Eric Rafia |
| Ground Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 2,350 | Jack Spallino |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/15/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/18/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.36 Acre |
AA555 Middlefield Road is an exceptional dental opportunity in the heart of Palo Alto, one of the most affluent and supply-constrained markets in Silicon Valley. The property benefits from outstanding visibility and accessibility along Middlefield Road, with immediate proximity to Stanford University, Stanford Health Care, and Lucile Packard Childrenâs Hospitalâproviding a strong referral base and a steady flow of students, faculty, medical professionals, and nearby residents. The surrounding area is characterized by dense, high-income demographics with a well-educated population that values quality healthcare services, making it ideal for a specialty dental practice. The location is also surrounded by premier retail and lifestyle amenities along University Avenue and California Avenue, including Whole Foods, Trader Joeâs, Philz Coffee, restaurants, fitness studios, and daily-needs services that drive consistent foot traffic and patient convenience. With excellent freeway access to US-101 and strong public transportation options, 555 Middlefield Road offers a highly desirable, practice-ready location for a dentist seeking long-term growth in one of the Bay Areaâs strongest markets.Well-located, professional dental office space in a modern, multi-tenant building in downtown Palo Alto. The ±1,657 SF suite is thoughtfully built out with six operatories, a dedicated lab, reception and waiting area, and ample storage, making it ideally suited for a specialty dental practice. The space is contiguous with the adjacent suite, offering the opportunity to expand to a combined total of ±2,742 square feet. The property is elevator-served with recent building upgrades and is situated near Stanford University, Stanford Health Care, and Lucile Packard Childrenâs Hospital, providing access to a strong referral network and affluent patient base. The location also offers excellent proximity to the retail, dining, and lifestyle amenities of University Avenue and California Avenue, including Whole Foods, Trader Joeâs, Philz Coffee, and numerous restaurants and services, enhancing convenience for both patients and staff.
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 | Medical Office | $90/Sqft/Year | 1,657 | Mary Blaser |
| 204 | Medical Office | $90/Sqft/Year | 1,085 | Mary Blaser |
Past Sales & Property History for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/17/2019 | $9,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $119,556 |
| Market value | $9,952,177 |
Assessment History for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $9,952,177 | 1.2013 | $119,556 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $9,757,037 | 1.1743 | $114,577 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $9,565,723 | 1.1804 | $112,914 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $9,378,161 | 1.1905 | $111,647 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $9,194,276 | 1.1904 | $109,449 | +2.17% |
Permits for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 17,126 |
| Median age | 45 |
| Average household income | $342,198 |
| Family households | 65.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,080 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AH (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 555 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto.