Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Embarcadero Rd  »  1161 Embarcadero Rd

1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Duveneck - St Francis
Parcel ID 003-18-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 03/30/2010
Sale price $1,065,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,452

Lot & Building Information for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 192
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.35
Lot sqft 15,600
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5,546.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,286,302.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2010 $1,065,000
08/04/2000 $27,221,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2010 Deed
08/04/2000 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,452
Market value $1,286,302

Assessment History for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,286,302 1.2013 $15,452 +6.14%
2024-2025 $1,239,705 1.1743 $14,558 -26.39%
2023-2024 $1,675,475 1.1804 $19,777 +7.03%
2022-2023 $1,552,091 1.1905 $18,478 +0.80%
2021-2022 $1,539,900 1.1904 $18,331 +30.29%

Permits for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/15/2021
11/15/2021
04/12/2021
04/12/2021
01/08/2021
01/08/2021
01/08/2021
11/01/2012
03/05/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1161 Embarcadero Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.