Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Center Dr  »  737 Center Dr

737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 7554
Neighborhood Crescent Park
Parcel ID 003-23-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $5,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,462

Lot & Building Information for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.148

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,539,504, the tax amount paid for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $66,546.

When was 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 12/15/2021 for $5,220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $5,220,000
09/06/2013 $3,350,000
02/17/1993 $880,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
12/15/2021 Grant Deed
03/13/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
09/06/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2043
09/06/2013 Grant Deed
06/28/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/16/2005 Deed
12/16/2005 Deed
04/22/2004 Deed
01/25/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,546
Current property tax $66,462
Market value $5,539,504

Assessment History for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,539,504 1.2013 $66,546 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,430,888 1.1743 $63,775 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,324,400 1.1804 $62,849 +1.13%
2022-2023 $5,220,000 1.1905 $62,144 +37.60%
2021-2022 $3,793,899 1.1904 $45,163 +2.17%

Permits for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2022
06/01/2022
09/17/2020
09/17/2020
09/17/2020
02/11/2015
12/16/2013
12/16/2013
Unlock the permit history for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 737 Center Drive, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.28
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.28
Duveneck Elementary School 8 Public K-5 346 0.54
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.57
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.63

Nearest middle schools