Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Addison Ave  »  711 Addison Ave

711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Community Center
Parcel ID 003-33-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 06/01/2021
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,332

Lot & Building Information for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.127 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,195,672, the tax amount paid for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $62,415.

When was 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 07/28/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2021 $4,800,000
11/01/2019 $4,500,000
10/19/2016 $2,530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/01/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
06/01/2021 Grant Deed
04/13/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
11/01/2019 Grant Deed
10/31/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2016 Grant Deed
08/17/2016 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
08/17/2016 Request for Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,416
Current property tax $62,332
Market value $5,195,672

Assessment History for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,195,672 1.2013 $62,416 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,093,797 1.1743 $59,816 +1.47%
2023-2024 $4,993,920 1.1804 $58,948 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,896,000 1.1905 $58,287 +7.69%
2021-2022 $4,546,620 1.1904 $54,123 +2.17%

Permits for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2020
01/31/2020
10/28/2019
09/27/2019
10/18/2017
06/20/2017
05/03/2017
04/03/2017
Unlock the permit history for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 Addison Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.09
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.26
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.32
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.32
Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.37

Nearest middle schools