1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 168 |
| Neighborhood | Community Center |
| Parcel ID | 003-36-044 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $47,183 |
Lot & Building Information for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.171
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Assessed at $3,934,640, the tax amount paid for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $47,266.
When was 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold?1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 06/11/2018.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $47,267 |
| Current property tax | $47,183 |
| Market value | $3,934,640 |
Assessment History for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,934,640 | 1.2013 | $47,267 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,857,491 | 1.1743 | $45,299 | +6.60% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,600,000 | 1.1804 | $42,494 | -3.73% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,707,700 | 1.1905 | $44,140 | +3383.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $106,451 | 1.1904 | $1,267 | +2.16% |
Permits for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, A (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.31 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.31 |
| Walter Hays Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 294 | 0.34 |
| Duveneck Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 346 | 0.35 |
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-5 | 23 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.31 |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.61 |
| Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 0.67 |
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.88 |
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.91 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 0.88 |
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.91 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.91 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 0.91 |
| East Palo Alto Academy | 4 | Charter | 9-12 | 299 | 1.17 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 1040 Newell Road, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1302 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 05/09/2014 | $3,400,000 | |
| 1165 Harker Ave, Palo Alto | 09/16/2014 | ||
| 1470 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 09/12/2025 | $4,000,000 | |
| 1451 Greenwood Ave, Palo Alto | 12/22/2005 | ||
| 901 Hutchinson Ave, Palo Alto | 05/31/2022 | $3,550,000 | |
| 1550 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 04/19/2000 | ||
| 1040 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 05/25/2016 | ||
| 1149 Harker Ave, Palo Alto | 12/22/2021 | $4,340,000 | |
| 1010 Harriet St, Palo Alto | 07/02/2012 | ||
| 1037 Harker Ave, Palo Alto | 04/19/2022 | ||
| 1011 Hutchinson Ave, Palo Alto | 03/10/2022 | $4,300,000 | |
| 1025 Harker Ave, Palo Alto | 10/07/2019 | $3,750,000 | |
| 1090 Harriet St, Palo Alto | 08/10/2012 | ||
| 1019 Harker Ave, Palo Alto | 09/25/2019 | ||
| 1330 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 1430 Greenwood Ave, Palo Alto | 03/24/2025 | $8,500,000 | |
| 1305 Greenwood Ave, Palo Alto | 08/10/1998 | ||
| 1325 Greenwood Ave, Palo Alto | 11/27/2006 | ||
| 1032 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 09/16/2024 | $6,800,000 | |
| 1166 Channing Ave, Palo Alto | 10/29/2007 |