Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Santa Ana St  »  2368 Santa Ana St

2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 363
Neighborhood Duveneck - St Francis
Parcel ID 003-49-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 05/04/2017
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,170

Lot & Building Information for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,932,484, the tax amount paid for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $59,253.

When was 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 05/04/2017 for $4,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2017 $4,250,000
07/15/2014 $1,880,000
05/15/2002 $810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
05/16/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/04/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
05/04/2017 Grant Deed
05/04/2017 Grant Deed
01/22/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/14/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2030
07/15/2014 Grant Deed
08/28/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
07/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,254
Current property tax $59,170
Market value $4,932,484

Assessment History for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,932,484 1.2013 $59,254 +4.35%
2024-2025 $4,835,770 1.1743 $56,786 +1.47%
2023-2024 $4,740,952 1.1804 $55,962 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,647,993 1.1905 $55,334 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,556,857 1.1904 $54,245 +2.17%

Permits for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2015
04/14/2015
04/14/2015
04/14/2015
04/14/2015
04/14/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2368 Santa Ana Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ohlone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 463 0.37
Stratford School - Palo Alto NR Private PK-7 369 0.37
Stratford School - Palo Alto NR Private PK-7 369 0.37
Stratford School NR Private K-5 202 0.39
Hope Technology School NR Private PK-12 110 0.49

Nearest middle schools