Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Embarcadero Way  »  2425 Embarcadero Way

California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 008-03-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

Property tax $30,279

Lot & Building Information for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

Building sqft 47,600
Total sqft 47,600
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.02
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 44,266
Units 270
Year built 1973
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

How many square feet does California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 47,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,520,531.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 270 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2003 Deed
11/06/2003 Deed
11/06/2003 Deed
11/06/2003 Deed
11/06/2003 Deed
04/29/2002 Deed
03/23/2001 Deed
07/16/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for California Self Storage - California Self Storage - 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,279
Market value $2,520,531

Assessment History for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,520,531 1.2013 $30,279 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,471,110 1.1743 $29,018 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,422,658 1.1804 $28,597 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,375,156 1.1905 $28,276 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,328,585 1.1904 $27,719 +2.17%

Permits for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2025
05/20/2025
04/30/2025
02/07/2022
02/07/2022
11/19/2014
11/03/2014
10/06/2014
01/03/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2425 Embarcadero Way, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.